upcoming schedule - May 4-10

To see the full schedule and register for classes, use the Zen Planner member app or go here.

Below you’ll find the upcoming workouts for the week. Will be updated each Sunday.

Download PDF of all workouts – May Week 1

Bootcamp – 6am, 7am, 12pm, 5pm
Watch on Youtube

4-8-12-16-12-8-4 reps As Fast As Possible

  • Seated Tuck
  • Superheros 
  • Mountain Climbers (left+right=1)
  • Burpee (no pushup)
  • Lateral Step Unders (total reps)
  • High Knees (left+right=1)

KB Strength – 9am

Watch on Youtube

As Many Rounds as Possible

  • Clean / Squat
    • 1/1
    • 1/2
    • 1/3
    • 1/4
  • Single Arm Row / Push Press
    • 6/4
    • 8/6
    • 10/8
    • 12/10
  • Chest Press / ISO Flutters (right arm then left)
    • 6/20
    • 8/30

Boxing – 6pm

Watch on Youtube

Boxing cardio and conditioning

KB Strength – 6am, 7am, 12pm, 5pm

Watch replay on Youtube

4 Rounds

First, 45/15 of:

  • Alternating: Cleans / Reverse Lunge
  • Alternating: Pushups / Tuck Jumps
  • Clapping Situp
  • Overhead Surrender Lunge
  • Single Arm Deadlift 30/30

Then 3 minutes nonstop of:

  • Fast Feet Reaction x 1 minute
  • Single Arm V-Ups x 1 minute
  • Bottoms Up Squat x 1 minute

Mobility – 9am

40/20 x 20 minutes

Boot camp – 6am, 7am, 12pm

Watch replay on YouTube

Every minute on the minute, do one exercise, rest remaining time. Cycle through for 5 total rounds.

  • 3 Pulsing Squats + 1 jump squat x10
  • Burpees x10
  • Reverse lunges x 15/side
  • Pushups x 10 
  • Mountain climbers x 10/side
  • Split Squat Hops x 20
  • Sit-ups x 20
  • Single Side Nicycle Crunches x 15/side

HIIT – 5pm

Watch replay on Youtube

Round 1- 50 seconds 
Round 2- 40 seconds 
Round 3- 30 seconds 

  • Side to side squats
  • High plank burpee to star jump 
  • Long to short lunges (one side)
  • Long to short lunges (other side)
  • Push up to alternating leg lift
  • Ground to touch 
  • Dip kicks 

Core – 5:30pm

Watch replay on Youtube (second half of video)

Round 1- 50 seconds 
Round 2- 40 seconds 
Round 3- 30 seconds 

  • Crab walk toe touches
  • Plank crossovers 
  • Plank reach through (one side) 
  • Plank reach through (other side) 
  • Runner crunch 
  • Hollow hold reaches 
  • Bird dog (regular or high plank)

Boxing – 6pm

Watch replay on Youtube

Technique and footwork

KB Strength – 6am, 7am, 12pm, 5pm

 3 Rounds

  • Snatch x 8/side
  • Broad Jump x 5
  • Reverse Bear Crawl Drag x 5/side

4 Rounds

  • Bent Over Rows x 15
  • Rock the Boat x 12
  • Bent Over Curl x 10
  • Split Jump x 20

5 Rounds

  • Overhead Swing x 15
  • Alt Burpees x 8

Mobility – 9am

40/20 x 20 minutes

Bootcamp – 6am, 7am, 12pm

Card Deck as fast as possible

  • Diamonds – Bulgarian Split Squat to Plank
  • Hearts – Lateral Hop Over
  • Spades – Dips
  • Clubs – Copenhagen Side Plank

Required Equipment: a stable chair, bench, stairs etc. Something about 18-30” that won’t move

Bootcamp – 9am

Watch replay on Youtube

10-1 as fast as possible

  • DB Pushup Mountain Climbers to Deadlift (10 climbers/side, stand, DL = 1 rep)
  • DB Racked Jump Lunge to Press
  • Frogger Pulsate Hops (10 pulsates = 1 rep)
  • DB Glute Bridge Single Arm and Double Arm Chest Fly
  • DB Double V-Up Bicycles

Required Equipment: 2 dumbbells

Boxing – 11am

Watch replay on Youtube

Boxing cardio and conditioning

Challenge – 9am

A short but very intense workout challenge!

Mobility – 9:30am